Preliminary programme

Dates are accurate but the content and exact times may change.

  • 0930 Welcome address
  •      Palæontology & Prehistory
  • 0950 Jean-Jacques Hublin “Modern human origins: the fossil evidence ”
  • 1030 Francesco d’Errico “Middle Stone Age symbolic material culture and its significance”
  • 1110 Coffee break
  • 1140 Philip van Peer “Out of Africa: evidence for the peopling of Homo sapiens in East Africa and beyond”
  • 1220 Eric Huysecom & Katja Douze “Towards an understanding of West-African peopling dynamics : material culture and environment”
  • 1300 Lunch & Poster viewing
  •      Ancient DNA & Genetic structure
  • 1420 Pontus Skoglund “Reconstructing African population structure from ancient DNA”
  • 1500 Carina Schlebusch “South African populations’ diversity and the evolution of modern humans”
  • 1540 Cristian Capelli “Patterns of migration and admixture in sub-Saharan Africa”
  • 1620 Coffee break
  • 1640 David Comas “Genetic landscape of North Africa”
  • 1720 Johannes Krause “The genetic history of Northern African Pleistocene hunter-gatherers”
  • 1900 Gala dinner & keynote speaker Sarah Tishkoff “Genomic structure and migrations history of African populations”
  •      Cultural diffusion & Genetic adaptations
  • 0920 Mary Prendergast “Ethics and best practices for interdisciplinary research about ancient DNA”
  • 1000 Savino di Lernia “Emergence and diffusion of herding, dairying and impact on society”
  • 1040 Coffee break
  • 1110 Dorian Fuller & Louis Champion “Emergence and diffusion of crop cultivation, change in society”
  • 1150 Audrey Sabbagh & Alicia Sanchez-Mazas “Genetic adaptations to infectious diseases in Africa”
  • 1230 Viktor Cerny & Estella Poloni “Impact of lifestyle on the genetic evolution of African populations”
  • 1310 Lunch & Poster viewing
  •      Multidisciplinary approach focused on key regions
  • 1430 Koen Bostoen “A re-evaluation of the Bantu migrations through evidence from historical linguistics, archaeology, agriculture and climate”
  • 1510 Johannes Krause, Hiba Babiker, Anne Mayor & Nonhlanhla Dlamini “Genetics, bioarchaeology and archaeology tell a story of mobility, modes of subsistence and interactions in the Dogon Country (Mali)”
  • 1550 Scott MacEachern “Genes, tribes and African History around Lake Chad: the challenges of interdisciplinarity”
  • 1640 Conference closure